Blog | Contact
 
 
As a practicing lawyer for over 25 years, I can attest to Mr. Rahman's abilities, initiative and resourcefulness. His strong commitment to community-related activities and human rights demonstrate the type of self-determination and original thinking that distinguishes him as a leader.

The Honourable Marcel Denis, P.C.
Former Minister of Labour
 
As a practicing lawyer for over 25 years, I can attest to Mr. Rahman's abilities.
 
 
First Name
Last Name
Email
 
 

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION

This program is to attract experienced businesspersons and capital to Canada. The business immigrants are selected with the aim of promoting  growth in Canadian economy. The successful and experienced businesspersons from all over the world can take advantage of this program.
You and your immediate family (spouse, children) can immigrate to Canada under this class if you fulfill the requirements.

 

There are three types of business immigration programs; Federal, Provincial (Provincial Nominee Program) and Quebec Business Program . The Federal Business  Immigration Program deals with all the provinces in Canada except the province of Quebec. Under the Provincial Nominee Program a province nominates the business immigrants who meet its particular economic needs. The  province of Quebec is actually a provincial nominee program but it is not called as such. This program  is created on the basis of the Canada-Quebec Accord . The  Quebec  Business Program  deals exclusively with those applicants who want to settle in the province of Quebec.
You may apply under one of the following categories  of the Federal Business Immigration
Program:

 

Federal Investor Program:

Needs business experience and must possess a minimum net worth of legally obtained CDN $ 800,000 and make an investment of      CDN $ 400,000. Must  earn 35 points on the basis of different factors.
 

Federal Entrepreneur Program

Needs management  experience through ownership of a qualifying business and must possess minimum net worth of CDN $ 300,000 at the time of making application.
Once the application is granted, must own and actively manage a business in Canada that will create jobs and will contribute to the economy . Must earn 35 points on the basis of different factors.
 
Federal Self-employed Program
Must have the relevant experience and also the ability and intention to create own employment in Canada. These applicants are mostly cultural performers or athletes of world standard. One can also qualify by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada. Must earn 35 points on the basis of different factors.
To know the exact definition of a particular term consult the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

Federal Investor Program

To qualify you must own and manage a business. You may still qualify if you don’t have a business of your own but have the experience of running a business.
Requirements (for all provinces of Canada except Quebec):

 

Requirements

Explanation

Ownership and management of a business.

If you  own a business it must be a qualifying business  and you  must have managed that for at least two years in the period of five years prior to the date of filing your application.

Managing 5 full-time employees (If you don’t own a business)

If you don’t own  a business and have no experience in managing a business but have the experience of managing 5 full-time employees of a business for at least  two years , you will qualify.  This experience must have been gained in five-year period prior to the date of filing the application.

Minimum net worth of CAD$ 800,000.00

Net worth means the value of your assets. It includes your property, stock , bond , share, money in the bank . You must have obtained these assets legally which means you must be able to show by verifiable evidence (tax return, bank transaction records) that you have accumulated wealth by following lawful method.

Investment of CAD$ 400,000.00

You deposit this amount to a Canadian financial institution approved and guaranteed by the Canadian government. The principal amount will be returned to you after five years without any interest. 

Miscellaneous

Must be cleared by medical and security screening. Must not be inadmissible to Canada on any other ground as stated in the law. 

 

If you do not have CAD$ 400.000.00 or you are not willing to invest this amount from your savings, you may borrow money to invest  You may qualify for obtaining a loan up to CAD$ 275,000.00 from a Canadian financial institution. Our law firm will guide you to sign legal agreement with the financial institution to obtain such loan. 

 

Federal Entrepreneur Program:

This program are for those who want to obtain the status of permanent resident by opening  a business in Canada. There is no minimum amount of investment that one has to make. To qualify you must own and manage a qualifying business prior to filing your application.

 

Requirements

Explanation

Ownership of a qualifying business

You must own a business the primary purpose of which is other than earning   any  investment income . (Interest, dividends or capital gain).  The business must also fulfill other requirements of the Act.

Business experience (minimum two years) gained in the period of five years prior to the date of filing your application.

You must have experience of managing a  qualifying business  for at least two years. Management experience (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) has to be acquired  in a lawful and profitable, commercial, industrial or agricultural business

Minimum net worth of CAD$ 300,000.00

Net worth means the value of your assets. It includes your property, stock , bond , share, money in the bank . You must have obtained these assets legally which means you must be able to show by verifiable evidence (tax return, bank transaction records) that you have accumulated wealth by following lawful method.

Miscellaneous

Must be cleared by medical and security screening. Must not be inadmissible to Canada on any other ground as stated in the law. 

 

Once your application is granted and you become a permanent resident of Canada you have to fulfill the following conditions. If you fail to meet these conditions , you and your dependents may lose their permanent resident status.

 

Conditions

Explanations

Owning and managing qualifying Canadian business

You have to own at least 33 1/3 percent equity of Canadian  business the primary objective of which is not to derive income from investment (interest, dividend, capital gain)

You must provide active and ongoing management of the business.

Creating employment

You must create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent for a permanent resident or citizen of Canada (Any job created for yourself or any of your family members are excluded from this assessment)

Meeting conditions for at least one year

You must fulfill these conditions for at least one year within the period of three years from the day of becoming a permanent resident

Provide evidence to the Immigration Officer

You must provide evidence of compliance with these conditions to an Immigration Officer within the period of three years from the day of becoming a permanent residence.

 

There are other requirements for an entrepreneur to fulfill. For details, read the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

 

Federal Self-employed Program

 

Not every occupation is acceptable under the self employed category. You must have the experience of self employment as a farmer, artisan or athlete and cultural performer. If you were not self employed but you had participated in world class level athletics or cultural activities your experience will be recognized. There is no such exemption regarding farm management experience. You must have minimum two years of experience in managing a farm. You need two years of experience to qualify. You can combine your one year experience of self employment in the designated occupation and one year experience of participation in world class level cultural, athletic or farm management activities. Your must have gained two years experience within the five year period. Apart from your ability and intention to be self employed in Canada you must have the ability and intention to make a significant contribution in economic activities involving your field of self employment. You need total 35 points to qualify under self employed category.

 

QUEBEC BUSINESS IMMIGRATION PROIGRAM

 

Quebec Investor Program:

 

If you want to immigrate to the province of Quebec of Canada , the following requirements have to be fulfilled.

 

Requirements

Explanation

Management  experience of minimum three years acquired over the period of ten years before filing the application. The business must be profitable and legal

Experience of managing a  qualifying business. Management experience (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) acquired in a lawful and profitable, commercial, industrial or agricultural business, or Management experience in a governmental or international organization

Minimum net worth of CAD$ 800,000.00

Net worth means the value of your assets. It includes your property, stock , bond , share, money in the bank . You must have obtained these assets legally which means you must be able to show by verifiable evidence (tax return, bank transaction records) that you have accumulated wealth by following lawful economic activity.

Investment of CAD$ 400,000.00

You deposit this amount to an financial institution approved and guaranteed by the  government of Quebec. The principal amount will be returned to you after five years without any interest. 

Miscellaneous

Must be cleared by medical and security screening. Must not be inadmissible to Canada on any other ground as stated in the law. 

 

If you do not have CAD$ 400.000.00 or you are not willing to invest this amount from your savings, you may borrow money to invest  You may qualify for obtaining a loan up to an amount  from a Canadian financial institution. Our law firm will guide you to sign legal agreement with the financial institution to obtain such loan. 

 
Quebec Entrepreneur Program:
 

Requirements

Explanation

Ownership of a qualifying business

You must own a business the primary purpose of which is other than earning   any  investment income . (Interest, dividends or capital gain).  The business must also fulfill other requirements of the Act.

Business experience (minimum two years) gained in the period of five years prior to the date of filing your application.

You must have experience of managing a  qualifying business  for at least two years. Management experience (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) has to be acquired  in a lawful and profitable, commercial, industrial or agricultural business

Minimum net worth of CAD$ 300,000.00

Net worth means the value of your assets. It includes your property, stock , bond , share, money in the bank . You must have obtained these assets legally which means you must be able to show by verifiable evidence (tax return, bank transaction records) that you have accumulated wealth by following lawful method. The net worth of your married or common-law spouse will also be counted if he or she accompanies you to Quebec.

Submit a business project (If you have not already acquired a business in Quebec)

Submit a business project with the aim of creating or acquiring a business  in Quebec that  you will manage yourself or with a partner on a daily basis. You alone or  with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, must control minimum  25% of the capital equity  (Minimum $100,000.00) of the business.  

Acquiring an existing business.

If you already have acquired a business in Quebec alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse you do not have to file a project about a future business. Instead you have to declare  that you will manage the business alone or with a partner on a daily basis. You alone or  with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, must control minimum  25% of the capital equity  (Minimum $100,000.00) of the business.  

Miscellaneous

Must be cleared by medical and security screening. Must not be inadmissible to Canada on any other ground as stated in the law. 

 

 
Quebec Self-employed Program:
 
Under this program you are required to come to Quebec to create your own job by practicing your profession or trade. You must have the required education and training and license to practice your profession or trade. You must have minimum two years of experience as a self-employed worker in a trade or profession that you would like to practice in Quebec. You must have net asset of minimum CAD$ 100,000.00 that you have obtained legally. Your age and the age of your spouse (if relevant) , your language skill and knowledge Quebec are relevant in determining your eligibility.
 
DEFINITIONS
 

Want to know more precisely ? Well the following definitions are mentioned in section  88 of the Immigration and Refugee Protections Regulations (IRPAR)

 

Business experience

“ in respect of  (a) an investor, other than an investor selected by a province, means a minimum of two years of experience consisting of

(i) two one-year periods of experience in the management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application,

(ii) two one-year periods of experience in the management of at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a business during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application, or

(iii) a combination of a one-year period of experience described in subparagraph (i) and a one-year period of experience described in subparagraph (ii);

 
Qualifying business :
 

"qualifying business" means a business — other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends or capital gains — for which, during the year under consideration, there is documentary evidence of any two of the following: 

(a) the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full time job equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;

(b) the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $500,000;

(c) the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $50,000; and

(d) the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125,000.)

 

Relevent experienece:

"relevant experience" , in respect of 

(a) a self-employed person, other than a self-employed person selected by a province, means a minimum of two years of experience, during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application, consisting of
(i) in respect of cultural activities,

(A) two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities,

(B) two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or

(C) a combination of a one-year period of experience described in clause (A) and a one-year period of experience described in clause (B),

(ii) in respect of athletics,
(A) two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics,

(B) two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or

(C) a combination of a one-year period of experience described in clause (A) and a one-year period of experience described in clause (B), and

(iii) in respect of the purchase and management of a farm, two one-year periods of experience in the management of a farm; and
(b) a self-employed person selected by a province, has the meaning provided by the laws of the province.

 

Self-employed person :

 

"self-employed person" means a foreign national who has relevant experience and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.
"self-employed person selected by a province"
"self-employed person selected by a province" means a self-employed person  

(a) who intends to reside in a province the government of which has, under subsection 8(1) of the Act, entered into an agreement referred to in subsection 9(1) of the Act with the Minister whereby the province has sole responsibility for the selection of self-employed persons; and

(b) is named in a selection certificate issued to them by that province.
"specified economic activities"
"specified economic activities" , in respect of 

(a) a self-employed person, other than a self-employed person selected by a province, means cultural activities, athletics or the purchase and management of a farm; and

(b) a self-employed person selected by a province, has the meaning provided by the laws of the province.)

 

POINTS:

 

Pass mark for all three business classes is divided according to following factors.

 

                  FACTORS 

         MAXIMUM POINTS

BUSINESS EXPERIENCE

                    35

AGE

                    10

EDUCATION

                    25

LANGUAGE ABILITY

                    24

ADAPTABILITY

                      6

TOTAL

                   100

 

You need only 35 points to qualify in any of the three categories of business class.

 
   
 
Copyright © 2006-2008 RezaurRahman.com. All rights reserved.